Description
Day 1 Arrive in Cape Cornwall
Arrive in Cape Cornwall today and you will be given an introductory talk about the walking holiday.
Day 2: Cape Cornwall to Porthcurno (B)
Starting at Cape Cornwall, we walk past Carn Ballowall towards Porth Nanven and then along easy paths to Whitesand Bay and Sennen Cove. We traverse granite cliffs to Land’s End and continue over some of the most spectacular stretches of Britain’s coastline.
Granite cliffs take us on past Mill Bay, over Gwennap Head and down to Porthgwarra, a delightful cove with unusual tunnels through the cliffs, and finally to the Minack Theatre, a unique open-air theatre created in the cliffs with the Atlantic as a backdrop. We descend to Porthcurno and finish the first day’s walk in an area that has seen many advances in telegraphy by the former Cable and Wireless Company.
11 miles (18km) with 2,400 feet (730m) of ascent; terrain varied – sometimes rough and narrow with numerous short ascents and descents, at other times easy beach walking.
Day 3: Porthcurno to Mousehole (B)
Leaving Porthcurno we ascend to Treryn Dinas, home of the Logan Rock, before we drop down to Penberth Cove (National Trust), completely unspoilt by commercialism. Further ascents and descents bring us to sheltered St Loy and its boulder-strewn beach. We have a short section through lush vegetation before returning to rougher sections as we approach Lamorna Cove and continue, with views of St Michael’s Mount, to Mousehole.
There will be time to explore this delightful harbour, as the built-up section from here through Penzance will be omitted from the walk.
8 miles (13 km) with 1,860 feet (570m) of ascent; rugged with several short ascents and descents becoming easier towards Mousehole.
Day 4: Marazion to Porthleven
Starting at Marazion we walk along low sandstone cliffs towards Perranuthnoe, and
then pass Cudden Point and Prussia Cove to reach the long sandy beach of Praa Sands.
Dramatically sited at Rinsey Head, and Trewavas Head, we see partly restored mine
buildings before continuing between fields and crumbling cliff edges to the fishing harbour of Porthleven to meet our coach.
10 miles (16km) with 1,800 feet (550m) of ascent; easy tracks becoming more rugged and difficult, ending with a series of ascents and descents on narrow cliff paths.
Day 5: Porthleven to Lizard Green (B)
Returning to Porthleven harbour we follow the remains of a coast road to Loe Bar, the sandbank between Loe Pool, Cornwall’s largest freshwater lake, and the sea. We continue along the coast path to the fishing cove of Gunwalloe and then to Church Cove and the church of St Winwaloe, nestling down on the beach behind protective rock.
The path continues to Poldhu Cove and the cliffs where the first radio signals were sent across the Atlantic by Marconi in 1901. A magnificent stretch of cliff scenery brings us to Mullion Cove and then to the scenic Kynance Cove. After rounding Lizard Head we reach Lizard Point, the most southerly point in England and head inland to Lizard Green for our return coach.
14 miles (22.5km) with 2,510 feet (765m) of ascent; easy paths giving way to narrower and more difficult terrain; apart from a few little steep valleys, much of the walking is over level ground high above the cliffs.
Day 6: Lizard Green to Coverack (B)
From Lizard Green, we walk back down towards Lizard Point and Polpeor Cove and past the Lizard Lighthouse.
We continue towards a second Church Cove and past a collapsed cave known as the Devil’s Frying Pan, to the pretty fishing village of Cadgwith. The path continues past the disused serpentine works at Poltesco across Kennack Sands, on to Black Head and down to Coverack village.
11 miles (18 km) with 2,225 feet (680m) of ascent; short steep ascents and descents, then easier walking around Black Head.
Day 7: Coverack to Helford (B)
We start the day at Coverack beside a shingle beach and on to the raised beach of Lowland Point. Soon quarries, active and derelict, force the path away from the coast towards St Keverne. We rejoin the coast at Porthallow and continue to Nare Point where we get a view of the wooded Helford River estuary.
We continue to the houses on the Gillan Creek, and reach the hamlet of St Anthony. The coastal path then goes towards Dennis Head before descending through the woods of the Bosahan Estate to Helford Village.
10.5 miles (16.5km) with 1,640 feet (500m) of ascent; a short ascent then good coast paths before turning inland on minor roads to ford (or ferry across) Gillan Creek – then wooded (often muddy) riverside walking into Helfinto Helford.
Day 8: Departure Day (B)
The walking tour finished today and you are on own arrangement for onward journey.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.